Bees Lose 6th in a Row; Local High-Jumper Wins at Drake

 

THE BURLINGTON BEES LOST TO BOWLING GREEN  4 TO 2 LAST(THUR) NITE, IN GAME-1 OF A 3-GAME SERIES AGAINST THE HOT-RODS IN KENTUCKY.

THE BEES…NOW 6 AND 11…HAVE LOST SIX GAMES IN A ROW AND THE HOT-RODS MOVE TO 15 AND 5 AND REMAIN IN FIRST PLACE IN THE MIDWEST LEAGUE’S EASTERN DIVISION.   THE TWO TEAMS PLAY AGAIN TONITE(FRI) AND YOU CAN HEAR THE GAME ON KBUR.   BRANDON MARCUS’s PRE-GAME SHOW HITS THE AIRWAYS AT 6:45.

 

 

AT THE DRAKE RELAYS, WEST BURLINGTON-NOTRE DAME SOPHOMORE JEFF GIANNETTINO CLEARED THE BAR AT 6-8 TO WIN, THE FIRST TIME THAT’S HAPPENED AT DRAKE IN THE LOCAL PROGRAM’S HISTORY.   BHS SENIOR JUSTIN RANDALL JUMPED 6-5, BUT MISSED THREE TRIES AT 6-7 AND FINISHED IN 4TH PLACE.   OTHER LOCAL FINISHERS YESTERDAY INCLUDED FT. MADISON’S ISAAC STEFFENSMEIER, 6TH IN THE 32-HUNDRED…JUSTIN DUNN AND EMMETT WESTER OF MT. PLEASANT, 5TH AND 6TH IN THE SHOTPUT…AND LESLIE TAYLOR OF MT. PLEASANT, 4TH IN THE GIRLS LONG JUMP.

 

IN HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

MUSCATINE BOYS 6, BHS 0

MUSCATINE GIRLS 4, BHS 1

DANVILLE-NEW LONDON BOYS 7, WAPELLO 1

IA MENNONITE BOYS 3, CENTRAL LEE 0

KEOKUK BOYS 3, FT. MADISON 0

 

IN SOFTBALL

WEST CENTRAL BEAT MERCER CO. 6-NOTHING AND 10 TO 3

 

IN BASEBALL

WEST HANCOCK 2, SOUTH FULTON 1

QUINCY NOTRE DAME 13, ILLINI WEST 7

 

IN GOLF

BHS GIRLS 197, BETTENDORF 207 (LADY GRAYHOUNDS NOW 11-0)

WAPELLO BOYS 185, MEPO 185 (WAPELLO WON TIE-BREAKER)

WAPELLO GIRLS 222, MEPO 237

COLUMBUS BOYS 161, L-M 193

 

IN TENNIS

BETTENDORF BOYS 9, BHS 0

KEOKUK GIRLS 5, FT. MADISON 4

MAHARISHI GIRLS 9, HOLY TRINITY 0

 

IN TRACK & FIELD

THE MEPO GIRLS BEAT COLUMBUS BY 8 POINTS TO WIN THE TEAM TITLE AT WAPELLO’S ARROW RELAYS.  CENTRAL LEE WAS THIRD, FOLLOWED BY WAPELLO, KEOTA AND L-M.

 

THE MT. PLEASANT GIRLS WON THE CLASS A TEAM TITLE, THE WACO GIRLS THE CLASS B TEAM TROPHY AT THE ECKSTRAND RELAYS AT WACO.   MEPO AND HIGHLAND WON THE CLASS A AND B BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS, RESPECTIVELY.

 

AND HIGHLAND WON THE BOYS TITLE AT THE TITAN INVITATIONAL AT WARSAW, WHILE BUSHNELL-PRAIRIE CITY PLACED FIRST IN THE GIRLS MEET.   WEST HANCOCK WAS THIRD AND WEST CENTRAL 7TH IN THE BOYS COMPETITION, WHILE ILLINI WEST WAS 4TH, WEST CENTRAL 5TH AND WEST HANCOCK 8TH FOR THE GIRLS.

Comments are closed.