KBUR Sports

Heat Burns Galva in V-Ball

In high school volleyball yesterday…

 

West Central edged Galva in two games, 25-22 and 26-24

 

In girls golf…

West Hancock placed second at the Illinois Class 1A regional at Camp Point and now moves on to the Monday sectional at Tuscola.   Camp Point Central was first as a team and Macomb third; they too advance.     Individually, Dakota Limkemann of Augusta Southeastern with an 81 and Morgan Totsch of Illini West with a 104 will also compete.  

On today’s high school sports schedule…..  

In cross country…

It’s the SEI Superconference meet at Indian Hills golf course in Morning Sun

 

In volleyball…

West Burlington at New London

Central Lee at Notre Dame

Cardinal at Holy Trinity

Fairfield Maharishi at Danville

Harmony at Van Buren

Highland at Mediapolis

Mennonite at Columbus

L-M at Lone Tree

Pekin at Wapello

Winfield-Mt. Union at WACO

West Hancock at Payson Continue Reading

KBUR Sports

Lady Grayhounds Sweep Central

In high school volleyball last night…

 

BHS swept Davenport Central 25-19, 25-15 and 25-20 on Senior Night

WB swept Danville 25-14, 25-16 and 25-20

ND defeated Cardinal in four games

Highland over Columbus in three

Wapello beat Mennonite in four

(#15-1A) Winfield-Mt. Union swept Lone Tree

Ft. Madison took Keokuk in three games(25-18, 25-16 and 25-17)

Fairfield defeated Mt. Pleasant in three

Monmouth-Roseville over Illini West in three(*not a sweep in Illinois)

 

In girls swimming…

BHS 91, Clinton 78

 

In boys golf…

West Central’s Jacob Wetzel, Brent Nichols and Landon Bowman…Ben Schafer of West Hancock…Illini West’s Jacob Bryan and Austen Tosch…and Monmouth United’s Dalton Brentise all advanced from the Hamilton Class 1A Regional to sectional competition.   Brentise shot an 80 to lead the pack. Continue Reading

Lady Grayhound V-Ballers Sweep Central

In high school volleyball last night…

 

BHS swept Davenport Central 25-19, 25-15 and 25-20 on Senior Night

WB swept Danville 25-14, 25-16 and 25-20

ND defeated Cardinal in four games

Highland over Columbus in three

Wapello beat Mennonite in four

(#15-1A) Winfield-Mt. Union swept Lone Tree

Ft. Madison took Keokuk in three games(25-18, 25-16 and 25-17)

Fairfield defeated Mt. Pleasant in three

Monmouth-Roseville over Illini West in three(*not a sweep in Illinois)

 

In girls swimming…

BHS 91, Clinton 78

 

In boys golf…

West Central’s Jacob Wetzel, Brent Nichols and Landon Bowman…Ben Schafer of West Hancock…Illini West’s Jacob Bryan and Austen Tosch…and Monmouth United’s Dalton Brentise all advanced from the Hamilton Class 1A Regional to sectional competition.   Brentise shot an 80 to lead the pack. Continue Reading

KBUR Sports

Hoelzen Going to State Again, Rest of Team Left Behind

The Burlington High School boys golf squad finished 6th at the Class 4A district tournament in Bettendorf yesterday, so the Grayhounds won’t be going to state as a team…..but junior Jared Hoelzen shot a 76, including a chip-in on 18, and that gave him a tie for 4th place and a return trip to Polk City.  

In volleyball…

The Danville girls outlasted Lone Tree in five games, the last contest 18-16.  

In cross country…

Louisa-Muscatine won the boys competition at the Mike Jay Invitational in Columbus Junction.   Mediapolis was second, followed by Highland and Winfield-Mt. Union.     In the girls race, Mediapolis took the team title, followed by Wilton, L-M and Columbus. Continue Reading

District Golf Competition Begins

On the high school schedule today…..  

In girls volleyball…

West Central at United

Illini West at Camp Point Central

 

In boys golf…

It’s the Class 4A district at Palmer Hills in Bettendorf

 

In cross country…

The Columbus Invitational

The WACO Invitational Continue Reading

KBUR Sports

Mepo Bullettes Win 61st Straight

In high school volleyball last nite…

(#7-3A) Mediapolis swept (#15-1A) Winfield-Mt. Union in three games, the Bullettes 61st consecutive North Division win. ND swept Maharishi (in 3)

(#5-1A) New London swept Central Lee

WACO beat IMS in four games

 

In cross country…

L-M won the boys team title on the strength of Lucas Nowak and Mediapolis…behind Savannah Banwart…the girls crown at the Winfield-Mt. Union Invitational.     Following the Bullettes in the team standings were Wapello and L-M.   For the boys, Mediapolis came in second, then Wapello, Winfield-Mt. Union, Danville-New London, Holy Trinity, ND-WB and then Central Lee. Continue Reading

KBUR Sports

Full Card of Local V-Ball Games Today; Danville Gets New Coach

In high school volleyball…

(Tuesday) BHS beat Muscatine in 4 games

(Yesterday) West Central over Ridgewood in 3

 

In golf…

Mercer County won the Lincoln Trail Conference boys tournament at Spirit Hollow yesterday, with West Central’s Brent Nichols finishing 4th and Jacob Wetzel 5th.   As a team, the Heat placed 4th, behind Mercer, Ridgewood and United.   United’s Jared Smith was the medallist with an 80. Among the girls, Mercer County won the team score and United came in 2nd. Kayla Clauson medaled for the winning team and West Central’s Grace Scott finished three strokes back for second place. In boys golf today…BHS hosts Quincy

 

In cross country…It’s the Winfield-Mt. Continue Reading

KBUR Sports

Nikes Test Tigers on V-ball Court

In high school volleyball yesterday…

 

(#5-1A) New London defeated Notre Dame in five games

West Burlington beat Cardinal in four

(#6-3A) Mediapolis swept Wapello in three games

Winfield-Mt. Union over Highland in four

WACO beat Columbus in three

Ft. Madison outlasted Fairfield in four games

Mt. Pleasant defeated Washington in four

 

In cross country…

Ft. Madison swept the boys and girls team titles at the Washington Invitational and the Bloodhounds’ Sara Steffensmeier won the girls individual gold.   FM’s Kaleb Wischmeier placed third for the boys.   Following FM in the boys meet were Highland, Fairfield, Washington, Sigourney, Keokuk and Keota.   The girls team standings behind the Bloodhounds were Fairfield, Washington and Sigourney. Continue Reading

KBUR Sports

Big Night Coming Up in H-S V-Ball

In high school volleyball yesterday…

 

Wapello won the first two, but then lost the next three, falling to Highland in five games.  

In cross country…

The Columbus boys and girls each placed 5th at the Clear Creek-Amana Invitational in Iowa City.   (Vinton-Shellsburg won both meets, followed by Mid-Prairie.)

In cross country today…

The Harmony Invitational

Mt. Pleasant at the Williamsburg Invitational

Illini West and West Hancock at the Macomb Invitational

The Washington Invitational

 

In boys golf…

BHS at North Scott

Williamsfield at West Central

Liberty and Mendon Unity at West Hancock

 

In girls swimming…

BHS at Pleasant Valley

Macomb at Keokuk

 

In volleyball…

BHS at Muscatine

ND at New London

WB at Cardinal

Columbus at WACO

Danville at Central Lee

Maharishi at Harmony

Ft. Madison at Fairfield

Keokuk at West Hancock

L-M at Pekin

Wapello at Mepo

Washington at Mt. Pleasant

Winfield-Mt.Union at Highland Continue Reading