KBUR Sports

West Burlington, Mepo & Winfield-Mt. Union Bow Out of Playoffs; Van Buren Still Alive

In high school football last night (first round of the playoffs)…..  

2A – Cascade 42, West Burlington 0

         Mt. Vernon 20, Mediapolis 9

        

Class A – Van Buren 30, Belle Plaine 28

                 Maquoketa Valley 49, Winfield-Mt. Union 20

 

 

In high school volleyball tonight…..(all Iowa games at 7 pm)

 

5A regional semifinal – BHS at Iowa City High

 

4A regional semifinal – Ft. Madison at Clear Creek-Amana

 

3A regional semifinal – Davis County at Mediapolis

 

Illinois Class 2A regional championship – West Hancock vs. Continue Reading

KBUR Sports

West Burlington, W.Hancock, Winfield-Mt. Union, New London Advance in H-S Volleyball

In high school volleyball last night (regional quarterfinals)…..  

1A – New London eliminated Notre Dame in three games

         Lone Tree beat Iowa Mennonite in three

         Top-rated Holy Trinity swept Harmony (25-6, 25-3 and 25-3)

         Winfield-Mt. Union edged Sigourney in four games

 

2A – West Burlington ended Danville’s season in three games

         Durant-Bennett eliminated Wapello in three

         West Branch over Pekin in three

         North Cedar got by Lisbon in five games

 

Illinois…

2A – West Hancock eliminated Illini West in three games (not a sweep in IL)

         Farmington ended West Central’s season in three

 

 

In high school football tonight (first-round playoffs)…..  

2A – WB-ND at Cascade, 7 pm

         Mt. Vernon at Mediapolis, 7 pm

 

1A – Winfield-Mt. Continue Reading

KBUR Sports

Burlington Girls Sweep Central

In regional quarterfinal volleyball action…..  

5A – BHS swept Davenport Central 25-20, 25-9 and 25-16

 

4A – Ft. Madison swept Keokuk

         Fairfield took five games to beat Mt. Pleasant

 

3A – Mediapolis swept Central Lee

         West Liberty swept L-M

 

2A — Illinois – West Hancock swept Beardstown (2 games)

                         West Central beat A-Town(Abingdon) in 3 games

 

 

 

Tonight…..(all Iowa games at 7 pm)

 

1A – Mennonite at Lone Tree

         Notre Dame at New London

         Harmony at Holy Trinity

         Sigourney at Winfield-Mt. Union

 

2A – Danville at West Burlington

         Wapello at Durant

         Pekin at West Branch

         Lisbon vs. Continue Reading

KBUR Sports

Regionals Tonight in Volleyball; Lady Grayhounds Host Davenport Central

It’s time for the regional quarterfinals in girls volleyball and here’s what’s on-tap for tonight…..(all Iowa games at 7 pm)

 

5A – Davenport Central at BHS

 

4A – Mt. Pleasant at Fairfield

         Keokuk at Ft. Madison

 

3A – Central Lee at Mediapolis

         L-M at West Liberty

 

 

In Illinois…..  

2A – Beardstown vs. West Hancock at Camp Point(5:30 pm)

         West Central vs. Continue Reading

KBUR Sports

Grayhounds’ Season Ends Tonight; WB-ND Could Move On

In high school football tonight(WEEK-9)….. BHS hosts Cedar Rapids Washington (KBUR)
WB-ND at Louisa-Muscatine (*If WB-ND wins, it qualifies for the playoffs for the first time since ’09)
Mid-Prairie at Mediapolis

Ft. Madison at Mt. Pleasant

Keokuk at Davis County

WACO at Danville

New London at Lone Tree

Highland at Central Lee

Van Buren at Cardinal

Winfield-Mt. Union at Pekin

Wapello at Bellevue

Columbus at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

Harmony at Twin Cedars

Illinois…

West Central at Ridgewood

Mercer County at United

Monmouth-Roseville at Monticello

Tolono Unity at Illini West

Hardin Calhoun at West Hancock

Bloomington Central Catholic at Macomb

 

In cross country…

ND-WB’s Baron West qualified for state in 2A…so did L-M’s Lucas Nowak…as they placed 4th and 6th, respectively, yesterday in Columbus Junction.   The L-M boys also qualified as a team. Continue Reading

KBUR Sports

Area Cross Country Runners Compete for Spots at State

 

In cross country (boys and girls)…..  
It’s time for the state qualifying meets and in Class 4A that means Muscatine.   In 3A, runners will qualify at Pella and Solon.   In 2A, Columbus Junction is the place.  And in 1A, the smallest schools will run in Ottumwa.  

In volleyball tonight….. Ft. Continue Reading

KBUR Sports

ND, WB, Holy Trinity Advance

In high school volleyball last night (1st round regional tournament play)…

 

1A — Notre Dame eliminated WACO in three games

 

         (#1 rated) Holy Trinity swept Van Buren 25-3, 25-3 and 25-2

 

         Lone Tree swept Rivermont Collegiate in 3 games

 

         Iowa Mennonite beat English Valleys in four

 

         Harmony over Moulton-Udell in 4 games

 

         Sigourney beat Fairfield Maharishi in three games

 

      

2A – West Burlington ended Cardinal’s season in three games

 

         Wapello swept Columbus in three

 

         Pekin beat Highland in 3 games

 

         Lisbon eliminated Wilton in three

 

 

In other (non-tournament) matchups…

(#1-5A) Bettendorf over BHS in three games

Ft. Madison defeated Washington in three

 

In cross country…

Nathan Ault led Monmouth-Roseville to a team victory at the West Central Conference meet.   Macomb placed second, followed by Liberty, Illini West, Quincy Notre Dame and West Hancock.     In the girls competition, Illini West’s Carly Garnett finished first, but Macomb medaled as a team, followed by Monmouth-Roseville, Illini West, Liberty and Quincy Notre Dame. Continue Reading

KBUR Sports

1A and 2A Volleyballers Hit Regionals; Crusaders Still #1

It’s regional time for the Classes 1A and 2A girls volleyball teams and here’s what’s on tap locally:

 

In 1A…(all games at 7 pm)…WACO at Notre Dame

Van Buren at (#1-1A)Holy Trinity

Harmony at Moulton-Udell

In 2A…(all games at 7 pm)…Cardinal at West Burlington

Columbus at Wapello

 

 

In other (non-tournament) matchups…

Bettendorf at BHS

Ft. Madison at Washington

Keokuk at Fairfield

Illini West at Macomb

West Hancock at Camp Point Central

 

In college volleyball…

IWC at Westminster College

 

In cross country…

The West Central Conference meet at Macomb Continue Reading

KBUR Sports

No Post Season for Grayhounds

 

In girls volleyball…

 

West Central at Mercer County

West Hancock at Southeastern

Rushville-Industry at West Prairie

 

And in high school football over the weekend (if you missed it)…

Ottumwa 38, BHS 14 (no playoff spot for Burlington)

Mediapolis 38, WB-ND 33 (Mepo clinches playoff berth; WB-ND must win this week at L-M to get in for the first time in five years.)

 

Lone Tree 27, Danville 9

Cardinal 27, New London 8

Keokuk 35, Ft. Madison 20

Mercer Co. 43, West Central 8

Washington 45, Mt. Pleasant 7

Illini West 44, West Hancock 8

Williamsburg 35, Central Lee 17

Pekin 48, WACO 2

Van Buren 32, Winfield-Mt. Union 0

Sigourney-Keota 56, Columbus 35

North Cedar 41, Wapello 6

Quincy ND 34, Monmouth-Roseville 12

Illini West 44, West Hancock 8 Continue Reading